Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] And the trial court ultimately concluded that the same analysis in Flowers and Mendenhall should apply when analyzing the DSFO Act.3
Williams appealed the trial court’s denial of his Motion to Correct Sentence. On appeal, the First District upheld the trial court’s sentence, holding that the DSFO Act provides the trial court with discretion to impose a mandatory minimum life sentence regardless of the statutory maximum for the charged offense. Williams, 189 So. 3d at 290. As did the trial court, the First District relied on the plain language of section 794.0115 and on the district court’s previous decision in Flowers. Id. at 289-90.
As to the plain language of the DSFO Act, the First District noted that under section 794.0115(2) and section 794.0115(6), a designated sexual felony offender “must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment,” and the minimum sentence must be imposed whenever that minimum exceeds the statutory maximum otherwise provided by Florida law. Id. at 289 (quoting § 794.0115(2), Fla. Stat. (2009)).