Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Although the parties argue that Mendenhall is controlling here, I cannot agree that Mendenhall is applicable under these circumstances. I believe that the language of the DFSO Act and the 10-20-Life statute are distinct enough to provide a different outcome. Unlike the 10-20-Life statute, the DFSO Act does not purport to supply the minimum sentence a defendant sentenced under the act shall receive. Compare § 794.0115(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing that a DFSO offender “must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.” with § 775.087(2)(a)(3), Fla. Stat. (2009) (providing that defendants who discharge firearms during the commission of enumerated crimes “shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison.”). Section 794.0115(6), Florida Statutes, provides that a term of imprisonment imposed under this section that is “less than the sentence that could be imposed under section 775.082, section 775.084, or chapter 921 ․ must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section.”