Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] DSFO Act vs. 10-20-Life Statute
The DSFO Act imposes mandatory minimum sentencing for certain sexual crimes committed under certain circumstances. § 794.0115, Fla. Stat. (2009). The 10-20-Life statute imposes mandatory minimum sentencing for certain crimes committed by an offender while possessing or using a firearm. § 775.087, Fla. Stat. (2004). The pertinent provisions in each law are strikingly similar, as shown below.
I. Mandatory Minimum Sentencing Provisions
In the DSFO Act, section 794.0115(2) contains the mandatory minimum sentencing provision and provides that an offender convicted of one of the referenced crimes and meeting certain other conditions “is a dangerous sexual felony offender, who must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.” § 794.0115(2), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added).4