Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Stat. (2004) (emphasis added).
II. Mandatory Minimums and Statutory Maximums
The DSFO Act and the 10-20-Life statute also both address their respective mandatory minimum sentencing provisions as they relate to the more general statutory sentencing maximums provided elsewhere under Florida law.
In the DSFO Act, section 794.0115(6) provides:
Notwithstanding s. 775.082(3), chapter 958, any other law, or any interpretation or construction thereof, a person subject to sentencing under this section must be sentenced to the mandatory term of imprisonment provided under this section. If the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment imposed under this section exceeds the maximum sentence authorized under s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or chapter 921, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section must be imposed. If the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section is less than the sentence that could be imposed under s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or chapter 921, the sentence imposed must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section.
§ 794.0115(6), Fla. Stat. (2009).
In nearly identical fashion, section 775.087(2)(c) of the 10-20-Life statute provides:
If the minimum mandatory terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section exceed the maximum sentences authorized by s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the mandatory minimum sentence must be imposed. If the mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment pursuant to this section are less than the sentences that could be imposed as authorized by s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the sentence imposed by the court must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as required in this section.
§ 775.087(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Mendenhall