Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] If the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment imposed under this section exceeds the maximum sentence authorized under s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or chapter 921, the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section must be imposed. If the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section is less than the sentence that could be imposed under s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or chapter 921, the sentence imposed must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section.
§ 794.0115(6), Fla. Stat. (2009).
In nearly identical fashion, section 775.087(2)(c) of the 10-20-Life statute provides:
If the minimum mandatory terms of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this section exceed the maximum sentences authorized by s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the mandatory minimum sentence must be imposed. If the mandatory minimum terms of imprisonment pursuant to this section are less than the sentences that could be imposed as authorized by s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or the Criminal Punishment Code under chapter 921, then the sentence imposed by the court must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment as required in this section.
§ 775.087(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2004).
Mendenhall
In Mendenhall, we concluded that the mandatory “25 to life” provision in the 10-20-Life statute gave trial courts “the discretion to impose a mandatory minimum sentence anywhere in the range of twenty-five years to life under section 775.087(2)(a)(3), even if that sentence exceeds the statutory maximum provided for in section 775.082.” Mendenhall, 48 So. 3d at 746. In reaching our conclusion, we examined the various provisions of the 10-20-Life statute but eventually relied primarily on the two provisions discussed above. Namely, we noted that section 775.087(2)(a)3., which set forth the mandatory minimum for the crime at issue, “clearly states” that the “convicted person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years and not more than a term of imprisonment of life in prison.” Id. at 748 (quoting § 775.087(2)(a)3., Fla. Stat. (2004)). We also noted that section 775.087(2)(c) “makes reference to [the general sentencing statute] and states that the mandatory minimum, when it exceeds the statutory maximum, must be imposed.” Id.