Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] Specifically, Williams argued that the trial court was not authorized to impose any sentence under the DSFO Act other than a mandatory minimum of twenty-five years. In denying Williams’s motion, the trial court principally relied on two subsections of the DSFO Act—subsections (2) and (6).
Section 794.0115(2) sets forth the enumerated crimes covered by the DSFO Act and contains the mandatory minimum sentencing provision itself. Under section 794.0115(2), an offender convicted of one of the referenced crimes and meeting certain other conditions “is a dangerous sexual felony offender, who must be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of 25 years imprisonment up to, and including, life imprisonment.” § 794.0115(2), Fla. Stat. (2009).
Section 794.0115(6) addresses the DSFO Act’s mandatory minimum sentencing provision as it relates to Florida’s general statutory sentencing maximums: