Supreme Court of Florida.
[…] There is no reason for this language to be included if the Legislature believed that a minimum mandatory life sentence could be imposed. Unlike the 10-20-Life law, where multiple levels of offense exist, the DFSO Act provides one statutorily enhanced minimum mandatory. Accordingly under the majority’s reasoning, the language of section 794.0115(6), which provides for an occasion in which the statutory minimum mandatory is less than the otherwise authorized sentence, is meaningless. As reasoned in Mendenhall, “to adopt [this] interpretation of the statute would render the phrase [‘If the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section is less than the sentence that could be imposed under s. 775.082, s. 775.084, or chapter 921, the sentence imposed must include the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment under this section.’] meaningless and mere surplusage.” Mendenhall, 48 So. 3d at 749. Yet, the majority here has no problem ignoring the plain language of the statute to extend the holding of Mendenhall to this case where the statute differs.